1001 Albums
en
Create account

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

From Freak Out! with the Mothers of Invention in 1966 to Civilization Phaze III, finished just before he died in 1993, Frank Zappa made 32 studio albums: the satire of We're Only in It for the Money, the jazz rock of Hot Rats and The Grand Wazoo, Apostrophe ('), Joe's Garage and the Synclavier of Jazz from Hell. Here they are in the order they came out: about 28 hours of music, 3 days at eleven or twelve albums a day.

By genre

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

The genres named most: avant-garde, rock, comedy rock, experimental rock, jazz rock, electronic.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 2 countries: United States 31, Italy 1. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 1990s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

60 albums · 1959–1998

James Brown's studio albums, 1959–1998

All 60 studio albums of James Brown in order, from Please Please Please (1959) to I'm Back (1998): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 95%Blues 2%Electronic 1%Other 2%
  • Soul & R&B 95%
  • Blues 2%
  • Electronic 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list