1001 Albums
en
Create account

Blog

The site's lists of albums, each with its records and a few words about it: the canons, the rankings and prizes, the work of artists, the instruments and the music of many countries.

AllPrizes and contests 5Artists 42Sessions and festivals 12Instruments 28Countries 66Pages 3

Prizes and contests

What won: the Grammy, the Mercury Prize, the Echo, the Jazzpreis, the Eurovision Song Contest.

34 albums · 1991–2025

The Mercury Prize winners, 1992–2025

Since 1992 a jury has picked one album of the year from Britain and Ireland, no matter how well it sold: Screamadelica was the first, then Dummy, Different Class, Boy in da Corner, xx and Psychodrama among the rest, up to Sam Fender's People Watching.

Rock 39%Electronic 20%Hip hop 17%Other 24%
  • Rock 39%
  • Electronic 20%
  • Hip hop 17%
  • Other 24%

Read and see the list

27 albums · 2019–2025

The albums honoured by the Deutscher Jazzpreis, 2021–2026

Since 2021 the Deutscher Jazzpreis, the federal prize that took the place of the Echo Jazz, has honoured the albums of the year, instrumental and vocal, from Germany and abroad, and the best debuts: Julia Hülsmann, Carla Bley, Nils Wogram, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Meshell Ndegeocello and ØKSE among them.

Jazz 90%Hip hop 3%Soul & R&B 3%Other 4%
  • Jazz 90%
  • Hip hop 3%
  • Soul & R&B 3%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

73 songs · 1956–2026

The winners of the Eurovision Song Contest, 1956–2026

Every song that has won the Eurovision Song Contest, from Lys Assia's Refrain in Lugano in 1956 to Dara's Bangaranga for Bulgaria in 2026, ABBA's Waterloo, Céline Dion, Loreen twice and the four winners of the tied 1969 contest among them: 73 songs from 1956 to 2026.

Pop 87%Electronic 4%Rock 3%Other 6%
  • Pop 87%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Rock 3%
  • Other 6%

Read and see the list

68 albums · 1959–2025

The Grammy Album of the Year winners, 1959–2026

Since 1959 the Recording Academy has given one album a year its highest award, from Henry Mancini's music for Peter Gunn to Bad Bunny's Debí Tirar Más Fotos, by way of Sgt.

Rock 31%Pop 20%Jazz 13%Other 36%
  • Rock 31%
  • Pop 20%
  • Jazz 13%
  • Other 36%

Read and see the list

Artists

Every studio album of an artist, from the first to the last.

11 albums · 1983–2023

Metallica's studio albums, 1983–2023

All 11 studio albums of Metallica in order, from Kill 'Em All (1983) to 72 Seasons (2023): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Metal 73%Rock 27%
  • Metal 73%
  • Rock 27%

Read and see the list

12 albums · 1963–1970

The Beatles' studio albums, 1963–1970

All 12 studio albums of The Beatles in order, from Please Please Me (1963) to Let It Be (1970): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 83%Pop 17%
  • Rock 83%
  • Pop 17%

Read and see the list

9 albums · 1978–2011

Kate Bush's studio albums, 1978–2011

All 9 studio albums of Kate Bush in order, from The Kick Inside (1978) to 50 Words for Snow (2011): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 70%Pop 26%Electronic 4%
  • Rock 70%
  • Pop 26%
  • Electronic 4%

Read and see the list

14 albums · 1973–1995

Queen's studio albums, 1973–1995

All 14 studio albums of Queen in order, from Queen (1973) to Made in Heaven (1995): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 90%Pop 10%
  • Rock 90%
  • Pop 10%

Read and see the list

19 albums · 1968–2007

Joni Mitchell's studio albums, 1968–2007

All 19 studio albums of Joni Mitchell in order, from Song to a Seagull (1968) to Shine (2007): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 41%Folk & Country 26%Jazz 21%Other 12%
  • Rock 41%
  • Folk & Country 26%
  • Jazz 21%
  • Other 12%

Read and see the list

15 albums · 1967–2014

Pink Floyd's studio albums, 1967–2014

All 15 studio albums of Pink Floyd in order, from The Piper at the Gates of Dawn (1967) to The Endless River (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 98%Electronic 2%
  • Rock 98%
  • Electronic 2%

Read and see the list

4 albums · 1997–2013

Daft Punk's studio albums, 1997–2013

All 4 studio albums of Daft Punk in order, from Homework (1997) to Random Access Memories (2013): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Electronic 83%Soul & R&B 17%
  • Electronic 83%
  • Soul & R&B 17%

Read and see the list

9 albums · 1973–2021

ABBA's studio albums, 1973–2021

All 9 studio albums of ABBA in order, from Ring Ring (1973) to Voyage (2021): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 72%Soul & R&B 15%Electronic 9%Other 4%
  • Pop 72%
  • Soul & R&B 15%
  • Electronic 9%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

9 albums · 1993–2016

Radiohead's studio albums, 1993–2016

All 9 studio albums of Radiohead in order, from Pablo Honey (1993) to A Moon Shaped Pool (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 85%Electronic 11%Pop 4%
  • Rock 85%
  • Electronic 11%
  • Pop 4%

Read and see the list

7 albums · 1974–2003

Kraftwerk's studio albums, 1974–2003

All 7 studio albums of Kraftwerk in order, from Autobahn (1974) to Tour de France Soundtracks (2003): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Electronic 57%Pop 22%Rock 21%
  • Electronic 57%
  • Pop 22%
  • Rock 21%

Read and see the list

10 albums · 1993–2022

Björk's studio albums, 1993–2022

All 10 studio albums of Björk in order, from Debut (1993) to Fossora (2022): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Electronic 58%Pop 33%Rock 9%
  • Electronic 58%
  • Pop 33%
  • Rock 9%

Read and see the list

16 albums · 1969–1992

Camarón de la Isla's studio albums, 1969–1992

All 16 studio albums of Camarón de la Isla in order, from Al verte las flores lloran (1969) to Potro de rabia y miel (1992): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Latin 96%Rock 2%Other 2%
  • Latin 96%
  • Rock 2%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

16 albums · 1958–1987

Serge Gainsbourg's studio albums, 1958–1987

All 16 studio albums of Serge Gainsbourg in order, from Du chant à la une !… (1958) to You're Under Arrest (1987): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 36%Jazz 21%Rock 15%Other 28%
  • Pop 36%
  • Jazz 21%
  • Rock 15%
  • Other 28%

Read and see the list

13 albums · 1967–1996

Fabrizio De André's studio albums, 1967–1996

All 13 studio albums of Fabrizio De André in order, from Volume 1 (1967) to Anime salve (1996): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

World 55%Folk & Country 35%Rock 10%
  • World 55%
  • Folk & Country 35%
  • Rock 10%

Read and see the list

10 albums · 1997–2024

Nightwish's studio albums, 1997–2024

All 10 studio albums of Nightwish in order, from Angels Fall First (1997) to Yesterwynde (2024): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Metal 85%Rock 12%Punk & New Wave 3%
  • Metal 85%
  • Rock 12%
  • Punk & New Wave 3%

Read and see the list

11 albums · 1985–2022

a-ha's studio albums, 1985–2022

All 11 studio albums of a-ha in order, from Hunting High and Low (1985) to True North (2022): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 52%Rock 27%Electronic 15%Other 6%
  • Pop 52%
  • Rock 27%
  • Electronic 15%
  • Other 6%

Read and see the list

14 albums · 1980–2017

U2's studio albums, 1980–2017

All 14 studio albums of U2 in order, from Boy (1980) to Songs of Experience (2017): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 82%Punk & New Wave 11%Pop 5%Other 2%
  • Rock 82%
  • Punk & New Wave 11%
  • Pop 5%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

60 albums · 1959–1998

James Brown's studio albums, 1959–1998

All 60 studio albums of James Brown in order, from Please Please Please (1959) to I'm Back (1998): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 95%Blues 2%Electronic 1%Other 2%
  • Soul & R&B 95%
  • Blues 2%
  • Electronic 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

26 albums · 1962–2005

Stevie Wonder's studio albums, 1962–2005

All 26 studio albums of Stevie Wonder in order, from The Jazz Soul of Little Stevie (1962) to A Time to Love (2005): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 62%Pop 25%Electronic 5%Other 8%
  • Soul & R&B 62%
  • Pop 25%
  • Electronic 5%
  • Other 8%

Read and see the list

35 albums · 1978–2015

Prince's studio albums, 1978–2015

All 35 studio albums of Prince in order, from For You (1978) to HITnRUN Phase Two (2015): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 58%Pop 20%Rock 10%Other 12%
  • Soul & R&B 58%
  • Pop 20%
  • Rock 10%
  • Other 12%

Read and see the list

20 albums · 1974–2012

Kiss's studio albums, 1974–2012

All 20 studio albums of Kiss in order, from Hotter than Hell (1974) to Monster (2012): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 90%Metal 10%
  • Rock 90%
  • Metal 10%

Read and see the list

23 albums · 1977–2015

Motörhead's studio albums, 1977–2015

All 23 studio albums of Motörhead in order, from Motörhead (1977) to Bad Magic (2015): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Metal 57%Rock 43%
  • Metal 57%
  • Rock 43%

Read and see the list

27 albums · 1979–2024

Saxon's studio albums, 1979–2024

All 27 studio albums of Saxon in order, from Saxon (1979) to Hell, Fire and Damnation (2024): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Metal 71%Rock 27%Other 2%
  • Metal 71%
  • Rock 27%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

33 albums · 1968–2019

Status Quo's studio albums, 1968–2019

All 33 studio albums of Status Quo in order, from Picturesque Matchstickable Messages from the Status Quo (1968) to Backbone (2019): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 97%Pop 2%Other 1%
  • Rock 97%
  • Pop 2%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

28 albums · 1993–2026

E-40's studio albums, 1993–2026

All 28 studio albums of E-40 in order, from Federal (1993) to Turning My Money Over (2026): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Hip hop 100%
  • Hip hop 100%

Read and see the list

22 albums · 1993–2026

Snoop Dogg's studio albums, 1993–2026

All 22 studio albums of Snoop Dogg in order, from Doggystyle (1993) to 10 Til Midnight (2026): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Hip hop 89%Soul & R&B 8%Pop 1%Other 2%
  • Hip hop 89%
  • Soul & R&B 8%
  • Pop 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

38 albums · 1957–2008

B.B. King's studio albums, 1957–2008

All 38 studio albums of B.B. King in order, from Singin' the Blues (1957) to One Kind Favor (2008): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Blues 53%Rock 42%Soul & R&B 3%Other 2%
  • Blues 53%
  • Rock 42%
  • Soul & R&B 3%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

31 albums · 1959–2003

John Lee Hooker's studio albums, 1959–2003

All 31 studio albums of John Lee Hooker in order, from The Country Blues of John Lee Hooker (1959) to Face to Face (2003): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Blues 94%Rock 5%Soul & R&B 1%
  • Blues 94%
  • Rock 5%
  • Soul & R&B 1%

Read and see the list

35 albums · 1969–2025

Elton John's studio albums, 1969–2025

All 35 studio albums of Elton John in order, from Empty Sky (1969) to Who Believes in Angels? (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 69%Pop 21%Electronic 6%Other 4%
  • Rock 69%
  • Pop 21%
  • Electronic 6%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

22 albums · 1965–2023

Cher's studio albums, 1965–2023

All 22 studio albums of Cher in order, from All I Really Want to Do (1965) to Christmas (2023): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 45%Rock 37%Folk & Country 5%Other 13%
  • Pop 45%
  • Rock 37%
  • Folk & Country 5%
  • Other 13%

Read and see the list

37 albums · 1963–2025

Barbra Streisand's studio albums, 1963–2025

All 37 studio albums of Barbra Streisand in order, from The Barbra Streisand Album (1963) to The Secret of Life: Partners, Volume Two (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 67%Jazz 27%Rock 3%Other 3%
  • Pop 67%
  • Jazz 27%
  • Rock 3%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

17 albums · 1988–2024

Kylie Minogue's studio albums, 1988–2024

All 17 studio albums of Kylie Minogue in order, from Kylie (1988) to Tension II (2024): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 69%Electronic 27%Rock 2%Other 2%
  • Pop 69%
  • Electronic 27%
  • Rock 2%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

Sessions and festivals

The records of a stage or a series.

49 albums · 1989–2026

The albums of John Peel's sessions, 1989–2026

John Peel presented programmes on BBC Radio 1 from its start in 1967 until his death in 2004. All 49 albums, 1989–2026, in full.

Punk & New Wave 38%Rock 30%Pop 11%Other 21%
  • Punk & New Wave 38%
  • Rock 30%
  • Pop 11%
  • Other 21%

Read and see the list

47 albums · 1991–2020

The albums of MTV Unplugged, 1991–2020

From 1989 MTV sat musicians down with acoustic instruments in front of a small audience, and the best of the sessions came out on record: Eric Clapton's Layla slowed down, Nirvana in New York a few months before the end, Lauryn Hill alone with a guitar, and the Latin American series with Soda Stereo, Maná, Shakira and Café Tacvba.

Rock 57%Pop 12%Latin 8%Other 23%
  • Rock 57%
  • Pop 12%
  • Latin 8%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

304 albums · 2014

What the Tomorrowland 2014 lineup released that year

The headliners and stage hosts of Tomorrowland 2014, in Boom in July, released a lot that year: Avicii's True, Tiësto's A Town Called Paradise, Skrillex's Recess, Martin Garrix's Gold Skies and hundreds of singles, EPs and mixes.

Electronic 96%Folk & Country 1%Pop 1%Other 2%
  • Electronic 96%
  • Folk & Country 1%
  • Pop 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

Instruments

A way into one instrument: some of its players and records, chosen from what the catalogues hold, never all of them.

39 albums · 1956–2024

The sitar, from the gharanas of Hindustani music to film, jazz and the sixties

The sitar is the long-necked lute of Hindustani music, the classical music of northern India and Pakistan: a gourd body, curved movable frets, six or seven playing strings plucked with a wire plectrum, and a dozen or more sympathetic strings beneath that ring with the notes.

Classical 21%Jazz 11%Rock 6%Other 62%
  • Classical 21%
  • Jazz 11%
  • Rock 6%
  • Other 62%

Read and see the list

29 albums · 1976–2024

The kora of Mali, the harp-lute of the jeli

The kora is the harp-lute of the jeli, the griots of Mali, Guinea, Senegal and the Gambia: 21 strings over a large calabash covered in cowhide, played with the thumbs and forefingers of both hands.

World 89%Blues 3%Classical 3%Other 5%
  • World 89%
  • Blues 3%
  • Classical 3%
  • Other 5%

Read and see the list

27 albums · 1949–2021

The zither, the strings of Bavaria and Vienna

The zither is a flat wooden box with thirty to forty strings: a few melody strings over a fretboard, plucked with a thumb pick, and the rest open for chords and bass.

World 59%Folk & Country 27%Classical 4%Other 10%
  • World 59%
  • Folk & Country 27%
  • Classical 4%
  • Other 10%

Read and see the list

35 albums · 1932–2024

The violin, from Cremona to the world

The violin took its modern form in northern Italy in the sixteenth century, and Cremona became the home of its great makers: Andrea Amati, Antonio Stradivari and the Guarneri family.

World 51%Classical 44%Jazz 4%Other 1%
  • World 51%
  • Classical 44%
  • Jazz 4%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

37 albums · 1952–2024

The piano, from Cristofori's workshop to the world

The piano was invented around 1700 by Bartolomeo Cristofori in Florence: a harpsichord that could play soft and loud, because hammers struck its strings instead of plucking them.

World 50%Classical 34%Jazz 16%
  • World 50%
  • Classical 34%
  • Jazz 16%

Read and see the list

Countries

Some of a country's music as the catalogues have it, its singers and bands, far from the whole.

Pages

The blog's own pages: the directory of the countries, and more to come.

1827 covers

What colour are rock covers?

The covers of the rock albums on 1001 Albums' lists, each in the colour of its cover, by hue and by decade, and beside them the covers of jazz, pop, soul, hip hop, classical and other genres.

Read the page

66 countries

World Music Directory

The countries whose music has a list on 1001 Albums, continent by continent, each with a few words on what its list walks through, from the singers of the fifties to the bands of today.

Read the page