1001 Albums
en
Create account

100 albums · 1968–2026

Albums recorded live at the Montreux Jazz Festival, 1968–2026

Claude Nobs started the Montreux Jazz Festival in 1967 in the Swiss town of Montreux, on Lake Geneva. It is held each July, and from its early years it took in blues, soul, rock, Brazilian music and reggae beside jazz. Many of its concerts were recorded, and a good number have come out on record, some of them decades later.

Bill Evans's trio won a Grammy for its set of 1968, and Les McCann and Eddie Harris's Swiss Movement comes from the year after. Norman Granz recorded the players of his Pablo label there in 1975 and 1977, Ella Fitzgerald, Oscar Peterson and Count Basie among them. Later come Nina Simone in 1976, Marvin Gaye in 1980, Miles Davis with Quincy Jones in 1991, and Deep Purple, Camarón de la Isla and The Smile.

The list has 100 records from 1968 to 2026, by the year each came out. Left out are the compilations of several years, among them the Montreux Years series, albums sold from radio broadcasts, the concerts of the classical festival in the same town, and the albums Deezer does not have, among them Phil Woods's At the Montreux Jazz Festival. About 101 hours of music, 9 days of a few records each.

By genre

Jazz 54%Rock 14%Latin 10%Other 22%
  • Jazz 54%
  • Rock 14%
  • Latin 10%
  • Other 22%

The genres named most: jazz, rock, blues, mpb, soul, flamenco.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 12 countries: United States 55, United Kingdom 12, Brazil 7, Canada 3, Jamaica 3 and 7 more. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Sessions and festivals first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

304 albums · 2014

What the Tomorrowland 2014 lineup released that year

The headliners and stage hosts of Tomorrowland 2014, in Boom in July, released a lot that year: Avicii's True, Tiësto's A Town Called Paradise, Skrillex's Recess, Martin Garrix's Gold Skies and hundreds of singles, EPs and mixes.

Electronic 96%Folk & Country 1%Pop 1%Other 2%
  • Electronic 96%
  • Folk & Country 1%
  • Pop 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

47 albums · 1991–2020

The albums of MTV Unplugged, 1991–2020

From 1989 MTV sat musicians down with acoustic instruments in front of a small audience, and the best of the sessions came out on record: Eric Clapton's Layla slowed down, Nirvana in New York a few months before the end, Lauryn Hill alone with a guitar, and the Latin American series with Soda Stereo, Maná, Shakira and Café Tacvba.

Rock 57%Pop 12%Latin 8%Other 23%
  • Rock 57%
  • Pop 12%
  • Latin 8%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list