1001 Albums
en
Create account

27 albums · 1967

What the Monterey Pop performers released in 1967

The Monterey International Pop Festival took place on the county fairgrounds in Monterey, California, from 16 to 18 June 1967. John Phillips of the Mamas & the Papas and the producer Lou Adler were among its organisers, and most of the performers played without a fee. D. A. Pennebaker filmed it for Monterey Pop.

Jimi Hendrix played his first big show in America there and set fire to his guitar, and Otis Redding came with Booker T. & the M.G.'s. Ravi Shankar's afternoon set came out on record that year. Big Brother & the Holding Company, Jefferson Airplane, the Byrds and the Who all had albums out in 1967.

The list has 27 records from 1967 to 1967. Left out are the performers with no new album that year, among them Simon & Garfunkel and the Steve Miller Band, and the 1967 albums Deezer does not have: Canned Heat's first album, Eric Burdon & the Animals' Winds of Change, the Blues Project's Live at Town Hall and the records of Lou Rawls and the Paupers. About 18 hours of music, 3 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 57%Soul & R&B 19%Folk & Country 6%Other 18%
  • Rock 57%
  • Soul & R&B 19%
  • Folk & Country 6%
  • Other 18%

The genres named most: rock, psychedelic rock, folk rock, soul, southern soul, blues rock.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 4 countries: United States 18, United Kingdom 3, India 2, South Africa 2. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

More lists

Lists of Sessions and festivals first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

304 albums · 2014

What the Tomorrowland 2014 lineup released that year

The headliners and stage hosts of Tomorrowland 2014, in Boom in July, released a lot that year: Avicii's True, Tiësto's A Town Called Paradise, Skrillex's Recess, Martin Garrix's Gold Skies and hundreds of singles, EPs and mixes.

Electronic 96%Folk & Country 1%Pop 1%Other 2%
  • Electronic 96%
  • Folk & Country 1%
  • Pop 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

47 albums · 1991–2020

The albums of MTV Unplugged, 1991–2020

From 1989 MTV sat musicians down with acoustic instruments in front of a small audience, and the best of the sessions came out on record: Eric Clapton's Layla slowed down, Nirvana in New York a few months before the end, Lauryn Hill alone with a guitar, and the Latin American series with Soda Stereo, Maná, Shakira and Café Tacvba.

Rock 57%Pop 12%Latin 8%Other 23%
  • Rock 57%
  • Pop 12%
  • Latin 8%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

49 albums · 1989–2026

The albums of John Peel's sessions, 1989–2026

John Peel presented programmes on BBC Radio 1 from its start in 1967 until his death in 2004. All 49 albums, 1989–2026, in full.

Punk & New Wave 38%Rock 30%Pop 11%Other 21%
  • Punk & New Wave 38%
  • Rock 30%
  • Pop 11%
  • Other 21%

Read and see the list