1001 Albums
en
Create account

33 albums · 1969

What the Woodstock performers released in 1969

The Woodstock Music and Art Fair took place on Max Yasgur's dairy farm in Bethel, New York, from 15 to 18 August 1969. Some 400,000 people came, far more than the organisers had planned for, and Michael Wadleigh filmed it for Woodstock.

Richie Havens opened the festival on the Friday, and Jimi Hendrix closed it on the Monday morning. Santana's first album came out later that month, and Crosby, Stills & Nash, who played there with Neil Young, had theirs out in May, as the Who had Tommy. Creedence Clearwater Revival released three albums that year.

The list has 33 records from 1969 to 1969. Left out are the performers with no new album that year, among them Jimi Hendrix and Quill, the records of late 1968 such as Blood, Sweat & Tears' second album and Sweetwater's first, and the albums Deezer does not have: Melanie's Affectionately Melanie and the Keef Hartley Band's The Battle of North West Six. About 24 hours of music, 3 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 75%Folk & Country 11%Blues 8%Other 6%
  • Rock 75%
  • Folk & Country 11%
  • Blues 8%
  • Other 6%

The genres named most: rock, blues rock, folk, blues, folk rock, psychedelic rock.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 3 countries: United States 24, United Kingdom 7, Canada 2. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

More lists

Lists of Sessions and festivals first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

304 albums · 2014

What the Tomorrowland 2014 lineup released that year

The headliners and stage hosts of Tomorrowland 2014, in Boom in July, released a lot that year: Avicii's True, Tiësto's A Town Called Paradise, Skrillex's Recess, Martin Garrix's Gold Skies and hundreds of singles, EPs and mixes.

Electronic 96%Folk & Country 1%Pop 1%Other 2%
  • Electronic 96%
  • Folk & Country 1%
  • Pop 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

47 albums · 1991–2020

The albums of MTV Unplugged, 1991–2020

From 1989 MTV sat musicians down with acoustic instruments in front of a small audience, and the best of the sessions came out on record: Eric Clapton's Layla slowed down, Nirvana in New York a few months before the end, Lauryn Hill alone with a guitar, and the Latin American series with Soda Stereo, Maná, Shakira and Café Tacvba.

Rock 57%Pop 12%Latin 8%Other 23%
  • Rock 57%
  • Pop 12%
  • Latin 8%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

49 albums · 1989–2026

The albums of John Peel's sessions, 1989–2026

John Peel presented programmes on BBC Radio 1 from its start in 1967 until his death in 2004. All 49 albums, 1989–2026, in full.

Punk & New Wave 38%Rock 30%Pop 11%Other 21%
  • Punk & New Wave 38%
  • Rock 30%
  • Pop 11%
  • Other 21%

Read and see the list