1001 Albums
en
Create account

34 albums · 1985

What the Live Aid performers released in 1985

Live Aid was a concert for the famine in Ethiopia, held on 13 July 1985 at Wembley Stadium in London and JFK Stadium in Philadelphia. Bob Geldof and Midge Ure organised it, and television carried it around the world. Phil Collins played both stadiums, crossing the Atlantic on Concorde in between.

At Wembley, Dire Straits played Money for Nothing with Sting, months after Brothers in Arms came out, and Paul Young, Sade and Bryan Ferry had new albums that year too. In Philadelphia, Run-DMC played King of Rock, Hall & Oates brought on Eddie Kendricks and David Ruffin, as on their Apollo record, and Bob Dylan played with Keith Richards and Ronnie Wood.

The list has 34 records from 1985 to 1985, the solo albums of members who were on stage among them. Left out are the acts with no new album that year, among them Queen, U2, David Bowie and Madonna, the guests who joined other sets, and the EPs, compilations and soundtracks. About 25 hours of music, 4 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 55%Pop 21%Soul & R&B 10%Other 14%
  • Rock 55%
  • Pop 21%
  • Soul & R&B 10%
  • Other 14%

The genres named most: rock, pop, pop rock, soul, electronic, new wave.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 4 countries: United Kingdom 19, United States 12, Australia 1, Canada 1. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1980s

More lists

Lists of Sessions and festivals first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

304 albums · 2014

What the Tomorrowland 2014 lineup released that year

The headliners and stage hosts of Tomorrowland 2014, in Boom in July, released a lot that year: Avicii's True, Tiësto's A Town Called Paradise, Skrillex's Recess, Martin Garrix's Gold Skies and hundreds of singles, EPs and mixes.

Electronic 96%Folk & Country 1%Pop 1%Other 2%
  • Electronic 96%
  • Folk & Country 1%
  • Pop 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

47 albums · 1991–2020

The albums of MTV Unplugged, 1991–2020

From 1989 MTV sat musicians down with acoustic instruments in front of a small audience, and the best of the sessions came out on record: Eric Clapton's Layla slowed down, Nirvana in New York a few months before the end, Lauryn Hill alone with a guitar, and the Latin American series with Soda Stereo, Maná, Shakira and Café Tacvba.

Rock 57%Pop 12%Latin 8%Other 23%
  • Rock 57%
  • Pop 12%
  • Latin 8%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

49 albums · 1989–2026

The albums of John Peel's sessions, 1989–2026

John Peel presented programmes on BBC Radio 1 from its start in 1967 until his death in 2004. All 49 albums, 1989–2026, in full.

Punk & New Wave 38%Rock 30%Pop 11%Other 21%
  • Punk & New Wave 38%
  • Rock 30%
  • Pop 11%
  • Other 21%

Read and see the list