1001 Albums
en
Create account

44 albums · 1977–2024

Albums of the Austin City Limits television sessions, 1977–2024

Austin City Limits is a music programme on PBS, made by the Austin station KLRU. Willie Nelson played its pilot in 1974, and the first season went out in 1976. It was taped in Studio 6A at the University of Texas until 2010, and since 2011 it has been taped at the Moody Theater downtown.

From 2004 New West Records put out sets from the archive as Live from Austin, TX: Johnny Cash, Fats Domino, Merle Haggard, Guy Clark, Richard Thompson and David Byrne among them. The Earl Scruggs Revue and the Nashville Super Pickers had made LPs of their sets in the 1970s, and Willie Nelson's Red Headed Stranger from the first season came out in 2020.

The list has 44 records from 1977 to 2024. Left out are the albums Deezer does not have, among them those of R.E.M., Lucinda Williams and Stevie Ray Vaughan, the series' compilations, the festival of the same name in Zilker Park, and records of other concerts at the Moody Theater. About 40 hours of music, 4 days of a few records each.

By genre

Folk & Country 46%Rock 39%Blues 9%Other 6%
  • Folk & Country 46%
  • Rock 39%
  • Blues 9%
  • Other 6%

The genres named most: country, rock, country rock, blues, blues rock, outlaw country.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 2 countries: United States 40, United Kingdom 2. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1970s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Sessions and festivals first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

304 albums · 2014

What the Tomorrowland 2014 lineup released that year

The headliners and stage hosts of Tomorrowland 2014, in Boom in July, released a lot that year: Avicii's True, Tiësto's A Town Called Paradise, Skrillex's Recess, Martin Garrix's Gold Skies and hundreds of singles, EPs and mixes.

Electronic 96%Folk & Country 1%Pop 1%Other 2%
  • Electronic 96%
  • Folk & Country 1%
  • Pop 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

47 albums · 1991–2020

The albums of MTV Unplugged, 1991–2020

From 1989 MTV sat musicians down with acoustic instruments in front of a small audience, and the best of the sessions came out on record: Eric Clapton's Layla slowed down, Nirvana in New York a few months before the end, Lauryn Hill alone with a guitar, and the Latin American series with Soda Stereo, Maná, Shakira and Café Tacvba.

Rock 57%Pop 12%Latin 8%Other 23%
  • Rock 57%
  • Pop 12%
  • Latin 8%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

49 albums · 1989–2026

The albums of John Peel's sessions, 1989–2026

John Peel presented programmes on BBC Radio 1 from its start in 1967 until his death in 2004. All 49 albums, 1989–2026, in full.

Punk & New Wave 38%Rock 30%Pop 11%Other 21%
  • Punk & New Wave 38%
  • Rock 30%
  • Pop 11%
  • Other 21%

Read and see the list