1001 Albums
en
Create account

9 albums · 1973–2021

ABBA's studio albums, 1973–2021

ABBA were Agnetha Fältskog, Björn Ulvaeus, Benny Andersson and Anni-Frid Lyngstad, a pop group from Stockholm. Björn and Benny wrote and produced the songs, and the two women sang most of them. They won the Eurovision Song Contest in 1974 with Waterloo.

Ring Ring came out in 1973, a year before that win. Arrival brought Dancing Queen and Knowing Me, Knowing You, and Voulez-Vous took in the disco of its time. The Visitors, from 1981, was quieter and darker, made after both couples in the band had separated. After it they stopped recording, and came back forty years later with Voyage in 2021.

The list has 9 records from 1973 to 2021. Left out are the live albums, the compilations such as ABBA Gold, Gracias por la música with its songs sung again in Spanish, and the members' own records, among them Chess. About 6 hours of music, 1 days of a few records each.

By genre

Pop 72%Soul & R&B 15%Electronic 9%Other 4%
  • Pop 72%
  • Soul & R&B 15%
  • Electronic 9%
  • Other 4%

The genres named most: pop, europop, disco, electronic, pop rock.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: Sweden 9. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list