1001 Albums
en
Create account

11 albums · 1983–2023

Metallica's studio albums, 1983–2023

Metallica formed in Los Angeles in 1981 around the singer and guitarist James Hetfield and the drummer Lars Ulrich, and moved to the San Francisco Bay Area in 1983. Kirk Hammett has played lead guitar since 1983; the bassists were Cliff Burton, Jason Newsted and, from 2003, Robert Trujillo.

Kill 'Em All and Ride the Lightning are fast thrash metal. Master of Puppets was Burton's last album before he died in a bus crash in Sweden in 1986. The album named after the band, produced by Bob Rock in 1991, slowed the songs down, and Load and Reload went further into hard rock. St. Anger has no guitar solos, and Death Magnetic, produced by Rick Rubin, went back to long, fast songs.

The list has 11 records from 1983 to 2023. Left out are the live albums, among them S&M and S&M2 with the San Francisco Symphony, the covers of Garage Inc., Lulu with Lou Reed, the soundtrack of Through the Never and the compilations. About 12 hours of music, 1 days of a few records each.

By genre

Metal 73%Rock 27%
  • Metal 73%
  • Rock 27%

The genres named most: heavy metal, thrash metal, metal, rock, hard rock, alternative rock.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: United States 11. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1980s

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list