1001 Albums
en
Create account

11 albums · 1985–2022

a-ha's studio albums, 1985–2022

a-ha are a pop group from Oslo, formed in 1982 by Morten Harket, Magne Furuholmen and Paul Waaktaar-Savoy. They moved to London to find a record deal, and Take On Me, with its video of pencil drawings come to life, went to number one in the United States in 1985.

Hunting High and Low also had The Sun Always Shines on T.V., and Stay on These Roads included The Living Daylights, the theme of the Bond film. After Memorial Beach in 1993 they stopped for some years and came back with Minor Earth, Major Sky in 2000. They parted after Foot of the Mountain and a farewell tour in 2010, came together again for Cast in Steel, and made True North in Bodø with the Arctic Philharmonic.

The list has 11 records from 1985 to 2022. Left out are the live albums, among them MTV Unplugged – Summer Solstice, the compilations such as Headlines and Deadlines and Time and Again, and the members' own records, Savoy and Morten Harket's solo albums among them. About 9 hours of music, 1 days of a few records each.

By genre

Pop 52%Rock 27%Electronic 15%Other 6%
  • Pop 52%
  • Rock 27%
  • Electronic 15%
  • Other 6%

The genres named most: pop, electronic, dance-rock, pop rock, new wave, rock.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: Norway 11. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1980s

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list