1001 Albums
en
Create account

14 albums · 1980–2017

U2's studio albums, 1980–2017

U2 are a rock band from Dublin, formed in 1976 at Mount Temple Comprehensive School by Bono, the Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen Jr. The same four have played on every record.

Steve Lillywhite produced Boy, October and War. Brian Eno and Daniel Lanois came in for The Unforgettable Fire and The Joshua Tree, which won the Grammy for Album of the Year. Rattle and Hum, recorded in part at Sun Studio in Memphis, puts new songs beside live recordings from the American tour. Achtung Baby was begun at Hansa in Berlin, and Zooropa was made in a break of the Zoo TV tour. Songs of Innocence was given to every iTunes user for free.

The list has 14 records from 1980 to 2017. Left out are the live albums, among them Under a Blood Red Sky, the compilations such as The Best of 1980–1990 and U218 Singles, Original Soundtracks 1, made with Brian Eno under the name Passengers, Songs of Surrender, new recordings of older songs, and How to Re-Assemble an Atomic Bomb. About 13 hours of music, 2 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 82%Punk & New Wave 11%Pop 5%Other 2%
  • Rock 82%
  • Punk & New Wave 11%
  • Pop 5%
  • Other 2%

The genres named most: rock, alternative rock, pop rock, post-punk, pop, blues rock.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: Ireland 14. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1980s

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list