1001 Albums
en
Create account

6 albums · 2011–2024

Kendrick Lamar's studio albums, 2011–2024

Kendrick Lamar was born in Compton, California, in 1987 and put out his first mixtapes as K.Dot while still at school. He signed to Top Dawg Entertainment and rapped with Ab-Soul, Jay Rock and ScHoolboy Q in the group Black Hippy.

Section.80 came out on Top Dawg in 2011. good kid, m.A.A.d city, released with Dr. Dre's Aftermath, tells a story of his teenage years in Compton. To Pimp a Butterfly brought in jazz and funk, with Thundercat and Kamasi Washington among the players, and DAMN. won the Pulitzer Prize for Music in 2018, the first album outside classical music and jazz to win it. Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers, a double album, was his last for Top Dawg, and GNX came out without notice in November 2024.

The list has 6 records from 2011 to 2024. Left out are the mixtapes, among them Overly Dedicated, the EP of 2009, untitled unmastered., a set of demos from the To Pimp a Butterfly sessions, the soundtrack Black Panther: The Album and his verses on other artists' records. About 6 hours of music, 1 days of a few records each.

By genre

Hip hop 100%
  • Hip hop 100%

The genres named most: hip hop, west coast hip hop, conscious hip hop.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: United States 6. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list