1001 Albums
en
Create account

51 albums · 1936–2020

The Spanish guitar, flamenco and the concert hall

Paco de Lucía playing the flamenco guitar on stage
Andrés Segovia seated with his guitar at the ConcertgebouwA flamenco guitar by Santos Hernández, seen from the front
Paco de Lucía at Málaga en Flamenco, 2007. Photo: Antonio from Mijas, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons. · Andrés Segovia at the Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, 1962. Photo: Jack de Nijs for Anefo, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons. · A flamenco guitar by Santos Hernández, Madrid, in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Photo: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The Spanish guitar, six nylon strings on a light wooden body, is two instruments. The flamenco guitar is bright and cypress-backed, played with rasgueado strumming and taps on the soundboard; the classical guitar is the one Andrés Segovia took from Spain to the concert halls of the world.

On the flamenco side the list runs from Ramón Montoya's 1936 concert, Niño Ricardo and Sabicas to Paco de Lucía, Manolo Sanlúcar, Tomatito, Vicente Amigo, Gerardo Núñez and Dani de Morón. On the classical side it has Segovia, Narciso Yepes, Regino Sainz de la Maza's first Concierto de Aranjuez and Los Romeros.

The list has 51 records from 1936 to 2020, a small part of a very large catalogue. About 40 hours of music, 5 days of a few records each.

What it sounds like

Soleá para bailar, a 78 of 1948 for His Master's VoiceLuis Maravilla, guitar, and Pilar Calvo

Recording, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

By genre

Latin 38%World 38%Classical 12%Other 12%
  • Latin 38%
  • World 38%
  • Classical 12%
  • Other 12%

The genres named most: flamenco, world, classical, spanish guitar, jazz.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: Spain 51. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1930s

The 1940s

The 1950s

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Instruments first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

29 albums · 1976–2024

The kora of Mali, the harp-lute of the jeli

The kora is the harp-lute of the jeli, the griots of Mali, Guinea, Senegal and the Gambia: 21 strings over a large calabash covered in cowhide, played with the thumbs and forefingers of both hands.

World 89%Blues 3%Classical 3%Other 5%
  • World 89%
  • Blues 3%
  • Classical 3%
  • Other 5%

Read and see the list