1001 Albums
en
Create account

46 albums · 1979–2023

The French accordion, from the bal musette to the new musette

Dancers at the Balajo in the Rue de Lappe, Paris, with the accordion band on its stage
A street accordion player in ParisRichard Galliano playing the accordion on stage
The Balajo in the Rue de Lappe, where the musette is played and danced. Photo: Willem van de Poll, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons. · An accordion player in the streets of Paris. Photo: Jorge Royan, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons. · Richard Galliano at the Stockholm Jazz Festival, 2009. Photo: Henryk Kotowski, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The accordion was patented in Vienna in 1829, but its sound became France's. In the bals musette of the Rue de Lappe in Paris it took the place of the cabrette, the bagpipe of the Auvergne, in the 1900s, and the valse musette and the java were born there.

The list follows it from there: the swing of Gus Viseur and Tony Murena, Jo Privat at the Balajo, the dance halls of André Verchuren, Aimable and Yvette Horner, and the new musette Richard Galliano made with jazz in the 1990s, with Daniel Mille, Vincent Peirani and Lionel Suarez today.

The list has 46 records from 1979 to 2023, a selection from a very deep catalogue. About 41 hours of music, 5 days of a few records each.

By genre

World 52%Latin 20%Jazz 14%Other 14%
  • World 52%
  • Latin 20%
  • Jazz 14%
  • Other 14%

The genres named most: musette, world, chanson, accordion, jazz, gypsy jazz.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: France 46. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Instruments first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

29 albums · 1976–2024

The kora of Mali, the harp-lute of the jeli

The kora is the harp-lute of the jeli, the griots of Mali, Guinea, Senegal and the Gambia: 21 strings over a large calabash covered in cowhide, played with the thumbs and forefingers of both hands.

World 89%Blues 3%Classical 3%Other 5%
  • World 89%
  • Blues 3%
  • Classical 3%
  • Other 5%

Read and see the list