1001 Albums
en
Create account

16 albums · 1958–1987

Serge Gainsbourg's studio albums, 1958–1987

Serge Gainsbourg was a singer and songwriter from Paris, born Lucien Ginsburg in 1928. He played piano in bars before his first record and wrote songs for France Gall, Brigitte Bardot, Jane Birkin and many others. He died in 1991.

The first albums are chanson with small jazz groups, and Gainsbourg Percussions takes up African and Latin American rhythms. Histoire de Melody Nelson, arranged by Jean-Claude Vannier, tells one story over seven tracks. Aux armes et cætera was recorded in Kingston with Sly Dunbar and Robbie Shakespeare, and Love on the Beat and You're Under Arrest were made in New York.

The list has 16 records from 1958 to 1987, Jane Birkin/Serge Gainsbourg among them. Left out are the live albums, the compilations, the film soundtracks, Bonnie and Clyde with Brigitte Bardot, and the albums he wrote and produced for other singers. About 8 hours of music, 2 days of a few records each.

By genre

Pop 36%Jazz 21%Rock 15%Other 28%
  • Pop 36%
  • Jazz 21%
  • Rock 15%
  • Other 28%

The genres named most: pop, jazz, baroque pop, rock, chanson, electronic.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: France 15. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1950s

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1980s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list