1001 Albums
en
Create account

11 albums · 1971–1983

Bob Marley and the Wailers' studio albums, 1971–1983

Bob Marley was a singer, songwriter and guitarist from Nine Mile, in the parish of Saint Ann in Jamaica, who grew up in Trench Town in Kingston. He formed the Wailers there in 1963 with Peter Tosh and Bunny Wailer, and the brothers Aston and Carlton Barrett later played bass and drums. He died in Miami in 1981.

Lee "Scratch" Perry produced Soul Revolution Part II, and The Best of the Wailers, despite its title, holds new songs recorded for Leslie Kong. Catch a Fire was the first album for Chris Blackwell's Island Records. Tosh and Bunny Wailer left after Burnin', and the I Threes, Rita Marley, Marcia Griffiths and Judy Mowatt, sang from Natty Dread on. Exodus was recorded in London after Marley was shot at his home in Kingston in 1976. Uprising, which ends with Redemption Song, was the last album out in his lifetime, and Confrontation was put together from songs he left.

The list has 11 records from 1971 to 1983. Soul Rebels and The Wailing Wailers are left out, as Deezer does not have them as they first came out. So are the live albums Live! and Babylon by Bus, the compilations such as Legend, the dub and remix records and the members' own records. About 8 hours of music, 1 days of a few records each.

By genre

Reggae 95%Folk & Country 5%
  • Reggae 95%
  • Folk & Country 5%

The genres named most: reggae, roots reggae, singer-songwriter.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: Jamaica 11. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1970s

The 1980s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list