1001 Albums
en
Create account

7 albums · 1974–2003

Kraftwerk's studio albums, 1974–2003

Kraftwerk are an electronic group from Düsseldorf, founded in 1970 by Ralf Hütter and Florian Schneider. They made their records in their own Kling Klang studio there, with Wolfgang Flür and Karl Bartos on electronic drums from the mid-seventies.

Autobahn, whose title track takes up the whole first side, was their first hit abroad. Radio-Activity and Trans-Europe Express followed, then The Man-Machine with The Robots and The Model, a number one in Britain in 1982. Computer World sang of numbers and pocket calculators. Electric Café came five years later and was renamed Techno Pop in 2009, and Tour de France Soundtracks marked the race's hundredth year in 2003.

The list has 7 records from 1974 to 2003. Left out are the first three albums, Kraftwerk, Kraftwerk 2 and Ralf und Florian, which the band keeps out of its catalogue; The Mix, new recordings of older songs; the live Minimum-Maximum and 3-D The Catalogue; and the members' own records. About 5 hours of music, all of it on one day of the plan.

By genre

Electronic 57%Pop 22%Rock 21%
  • Electronic 57%
  • Pop 22%
  • Rock 21%

The genres named most: electronic, synth-pop, krautrock, electro, experimental, techno.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: Germany 7. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 2000s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list