1001 Albums
en
Create account

41 albums · 1956–2023

Albums recorded live at the Newport jazz and folk festivals, 1956–2023

George Wein started the Newport Jazz Festival in 1954 in Newport, Rhode Island, and the Newport Folk Festival with others in 1959. Both are held each summer, today at Fort Adams State Park by the harbour.

Duke Ellington's band played Diminuendo and Crescendo in Blue there in 1956, with Paul Gonsalves's long tenor solo in the middle. The labels recorded many sets in the years after, among them Ella Fitzgerald and Billie Holiday, Mahalia Jackson and Ray Charles in 1957 and 1958, Muddy Waters in 1960 and John Coltrane with Archie Shepp in 1965. Vanguard's tapes of the folk festival came out in the nineties, Joan Baez, Pete Seeger and Phil Ochs among them, and Joni Mitchell's set of 2022 came out the year after.

The list has 41 records from 1956 to 2023, by the year each came out. Left out are the compilations of several artists, the festival's years in New York from 1972, albums sold from radio broadcasts and the albums Deezer does not have. About 36 hours of music, 4 days of a few records each.

By genre

Jazz 64%Folk & Country 19%Blues 11%Other 6%
  • Jazz 64%
  • Folk & Country 19%
  • Blues 11%
  • Other 6%

The genres named most: jazz, folk, hard bop, blues, vocal jazz, swing.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 3 countries: United States 36, Canada 2, France 1. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1950s

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Sessions and festivals first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

304 albums · 2014

What the Tomorrowland 2014 lineup released that year

The headliners and stage hosts of Tomorrowland 2014, in Boom in July, released a lot that year: Avicii's True, Tiësto's A Town Called Paradise, Skrillex's Recess, Martin Garrix's Gold Skies and hundreds of singles, EPs and mixes.

Electronic 96%Folk & Country 1%Pop 1%Other 2%
  • Electronic 96%
  • Folk & Country 1%
  • Pop 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

47 albums · 1991–2020

The albums of MTV Unplugged, 1991–2020

From 1989 MTV sat musicians down with acoustic instruments in front of a small audience, and the best of the sessions came out on record: Eric Clapton's Layla slowed down, Nirvana in New York a few months before the end, Lauryn Hill alone with a guitar, and the Latin American series with Soda Stereo, Maná, Shakira and Café Tacvba.

Rock 57%Pop 12%Latin 8%Other 23%
  • Rock 57%
  • Pop 12%
  • Latin 8%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list