1001 Albums
en
Create account

10 albums · 1993–2022

Björk's studio albums, 1993–2022

Björk Guðmundsdóttir was born in Reykjavík in 1965. She sang in the punk bands Tappi Tíkarrass and Kukl and then in the Sugarcubes, before she moved to London to work on her own.

Debut, made with the producer Nellee Hooper, drew on the house and club music of London. Homogenic set strings against beats, Vespertine turned quiet and close with harps and music boxes, and Medúlla is made almost entirely of voices. Biophilia came out with a set of apps, and she made Vulnicura, about the end of a relationship, and Utopia with Arca. Fossora followed in 2022.

The list has 10 records from 1993 to 2022. Left out are the album she made as a child in 1977, Gling-Gló with a jazz trio, the soundtracks Selma Songs and Drawing Restraint 9, Vulnicura Strings, the live and remix albums, and the Sugarcubes' records. About 9 hours of music, 1 days of a few records each.

By genre

Electronic 58%Pop 33%Rock 9%
  • Electronic 58%
  • Pop 33%
  • Rock 9%

The genres named most: electronic, art pop, experimental, pop, ambient, downtempo.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: Iceland 10. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list