1001 Albums
en
Create account

12 albums · 1963–1970

The Beatles' studio albums, 1963–1970

The Beatles were a rock band from Liverpool: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison and Ringo Starr, who took over the drums from Pete Best in 1962. George Martin produced their records at EMI's studios on Abbey Road in London.

Most of Please Please Me was recorded in one day in February 1963. A Hard Day's Night is the only album of theirs with nothing but Lennon–McCartney songs. Rubber Soul and Revolver brought in the sitar, tape loops and string players, and Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band followed in 1967. The Beatles, known as the White Album, is a double album. Abbey Road was the last they recorded, and Let It Be, made mostly in January 1969, came out after the split in 1970.

The list has 12 records from 1963 to 1970. Magical Mystery Tour is the American LP of 1967, which adds the year's singles to the songs of the British double EP. Left out are the soundtrack Yellow Submarine, the other American albums such as Meet the Beatles!, the compilations such as Past Masters and 1, the live albums, the Anthology sets and the members' own records. About 8 hours of music, 2 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 83%Pop 17%
  • Rock 83%
  • Pop 17%

The genres named most: rock, pop rock, pop, psychedelic rock, folk rock, psychedelic pop.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: United Kingdom 12. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

The 1970s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list