1001 Albums
en
Create account

73 songs · 1956–2026

The winners of the Eurovision Song Contest, 1956–2026

Every song that has won the Eurovision Song Contest, from Lys Assia's Refrain in Lugano in 1956 to Dara's Bangaranga for Bulgaria in 2026, ABBA's Waterloo, Céline Dion, Loreen twice and the four winners of the tied 1969 contest among them: 73 songs from 1956 to 2026. About 4 hours of music, in 7 days of eleven songs or so, the old winners beside the new.

By genre

Pop 87%Electronic 4%Rock 3%Other 6%
  • Pop 87%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Rock 3%
  • Other 6%

The genres named most: pop, dance, rock, classical, latin music, r&b.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 28 countries: Ireland 7, Sweden 7, France 5, Luxembourg 5, Netherlands 5 and 23 more. The deeper the colour, the more songs: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1950s

  • RefrainLys Assia · 1956
  • Net als toenCorry Brokken · 1957
  • Dors, mon amourAndré Claveau · 1958
  • Een beetjeTeddy Scholten · 1959

The 1960s

  • Tom PillibiJacqueline Boyer · 1960
  • Nous les amoureuxJean-Claude Pascal · 1961
  • Un premier amourIsabelle Aubret · 1962
  • DanseviseGrethe and Jørgen Ingmann · 1963
  • Non ho l'etàGigliola Cinquetti · 1964
  • Poupée de cire, poupée de sonFrance Gall · 1965
  • Merci, ChérieUdo Jürgens · 1966
  • Puppet on a StringSandie Shaw · 1967
  • La La LaMassiel · 1968
  • Un jour, un enfantFrida Boccara · 1969
  • De troubadourLenny Kuhr · 1969
  • Boom Bang-a-BangLulu · 1969
  • Vivo cantandoSalomé · 1969

The 1970s

  • All Kinds of EverythingDana · 1970
  • Un banc, un arbre, une rueSéverine · 1971
  • Après toiVicky Leandros · 1972
  • Tu te reconnaîtrasAnne-Marie David · 1973
  • WaterlooABBA · 1974
  • Ding-a-dongTeach-In · 1975
  • Save Your Kisses for MeBrotherhood of Man · 1976
  • L'Oiseau et l'EnfantMarie Myriam · 1977
  • A-Ba-Ni-BiIzhar Cohen and the Alphabeta · 1978
  • HallelujahMilk and Honey · 1979

The 1980s

  • What's Another YearJohnny Logan · 1980
  • Making Your Mind UpBucks Fizz · 1981
  • Ein bißchen FriedenNicole · 1982
  • Si la vie est cadeauCorinne Hermès · 1983
  • Diggi-Loo Diggi-LeyHerreys · 1984
  • La det swingeBobbysocks! · 1985
  • J'aime la vieSandra Kim · 1986
  • Hold Me NowJohnny Logan · 1987
  • Ne partez pas sans moiCéline Dion · 1988
  • Rock MeRiva · 1989

The 1990s

  • Insieme: 1992Toto Cutugno · 1990
  • Fångad av en stormvindCarola · 1991
  • Why Me?Linda Martin · 1992
  • In Your EyesNiamh Kavanagh · 1993
  • Rock 'n' Roll KidsPaul Harrington and Charlie McGettigan · 1994
  • NocturneSecret Garden · 1995
  • The VoiceEimear Quinn · 1996
  • Love Shine a LightKatrina and the Waves · 1997
  • DivaDana International · 1998
  • Take Me to Your HeavenCharlotte Nilsson · 1999

The 2000s

  • Fly on the Wings of LoveOlsen Brothers · 2000
  • EverybodyTanel Padar, Dave Benton and 2XL · 2001
  • I WannaMarie N · 2002
  • Everyway That I CanSertab Erener · 2003
  • Wild DancesRuslana · 2004
  • My Number OneHelena Paparizou · 2005
  • Hard Rock HallelujahLordi · 2006
  • MolitvaMarija Šerifović · 2007
  • BelieveDima Bilan · 2008
  • FairytaleAlexander Rybak · 2009

The 2010s

  • SatelliteLena · 2010
  • Running ScaredEll and Nikki · 2011
  • EuphoriaLoreen · 2012
  • Only TeardropsEmmelie de Forest · 2013
  • Rise Like a PhoenixConchita Wurst · 2014
  • HeroesMåns Zelmerlöw · 2015
  • 1944Jamala · 2016
  • Amar pelos doisSalvador Sobral · 2017
  • ToyNetta · 2018
  • ArcadeDuncan Laurence · 2019

The 2020s

  • Zitti e buoniMåneskin · 2021
  • StefaniaKalush Orchestra · 2022
  • TattooLoreen · 2023
  • The CodeNemo · 2024
  • Wasted LoveJJ · 2025
  • BangarangaDara · 2026

More lists

Lists of Prizes and contests first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

68 albums · 1959–2025

The Grammy Album of the Year winners, 1959–2026

Since 1959 the Recording Academy has given one album a year its highest award, from Henry Mancini's music for Peter Gunn to Bad Bunny's Debí Tirar Más Fotos, by way of Sgt.

Rock 31%Pop 20%Jazz 13%Other 36%
  • Rock 31%
  • Pop 20%
  • Jazz 13%
  • Other 36%

Read and see the list

34 albums · 1991–2025

The Mercury Prize winners, 1992–2025

Since 1992 a jury has picked one album of the year from Britain and Ireland, no matter how well it sold: Screamadelica was the first, then Dummy, Different Class, Boy in da Corner, xx and Psychodrama among the rest, up to Sam Fender's People Watching.

Rock 39%Electronic 20%Hip hop 17%Other 24%
  • Rock 39%
  • Electronic 20%
  • Hip hop 17%
  • Other 24%

Read and see the list

27 albums · 2019–2025

The albums honoured by the Deutscher Jazzpreis, 2021–2026

Since 2021 the Deutscher Jazzpreis, the federal prize that took the place of the Echo Jazz, has honoured the albums of the year, instrumental and vocal, from Germany and abroad, and the best debuts: Julia Hülsmann, Carla Bley, Nils Wogram, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Meshell Ndegeocello and ØKSE among them.

Jazz 90%Hip hop 3%Soul & R&B 3%Other 4%
  • Jazz 90%
  • Hip hop 3%
  • Soul & R&B 3%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list