1001 Albums
en
Create account

27 albums · 2019–2025

The albums honoured by the Deutscher Jazzpreis, 2021–2026

Since 2021 the Deutscher Jazzpreis, the federal prize that took the place of the Echo Jazz, has honoured the albums of the year, instrumental and vocal, from Germany and abroad, and the best debuts: Julia Hülsmann, Carla Bley, Nils Wogram, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Meshell Ndegeocello and ØKSE among them. Here are all 27 albums it has honoured, from 2019 to 2025, in the order they came out: about 23 hours of music, 3 days at eleven or twelve albums a day.

By genre

Jazz 90%Hip hop 3%Soul & R&B 3%Other 4%
  • Jazz 90%
  • Hip hop 3%
  • Soul & R&B 3%
  • Other 4%

The genres named most: jazz, vocal jazz, free jazz, contemporary jazz, hip hop, jazz fusion.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 6 countries: United States 9, Germany 6, France 1, Netherlands 1, South Korea 1 and 1 more. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Prizes and contests first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

68 albums · 1959–2025

The Grammy Album of the Year winners, 1959–2026

Since 1959 the Recording Academy has given one album a year its highest award, from Henry Mancini's music for Peter Gunn to Bad Bunny's Debí Tirar Más Fotos, by way of Sgt.

Rock 31%Pop 20%Jazz 13%Other 36%
  • Rock 31%
  • Pop 20%
  • Jazz 13%
  • Other 36%

Read and see the list

34 albums · 1991–2025

The Mercury Prize winners, 1992–2025

Since 1992 a jury has picked one album of the year from Britain and Ireland, no matter how well it sold: Screamadelica was the first, then Dummy, Different Class, Boy in da Corner, xx and Psychodrama among the rest, up to Sam Fender's People Watching.

Rock 39%Electronic 20%Hip hop 17%Other 24%
  • Rock 39%
  • Electronic 20%
  • Hip hop 17%
  • Other 24%

Read and see the list

73 songs · 1956–2026

The winners of the Eurovision Song Contest, 1956–2026

Every song that has won the Eurovision Song Contest, from Lys Assia's Refrain in Lugano in 1956 to Dara's Bangaranga for Bulgaria in 2026, ABBA's Waterloo, Céline Dion, Loreen twice and the four winners of the tied 1969 contest among them: 73 songs from 1956 to 2026.

Pop 87%Electronic 4%Rock 3%Other 6%
  • Pop 87%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Rock 3%
  • Other 6%

Read and see the list

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list