1001 Albums
en
Create account

15 albums · 1967–2014

Pink Floyd's studio albums, 1967–2014

Pink Floyd were a rock band from London, formed in 1965 by Syd Barrett, Roger Waters, Richard Wright and Nick Mason. David Gilmour joined on guitar at the turn of 1968, and Barrett left that spring.

Barrett wrote most of The Piper at the Gates of Dawn. More and Obscured by Clouds were written as scores for films by Barbet Schroeder, and Ummagumma has a live disc beside a studio one. Atom Heart Mother and Meddle each give a whole side to one long piece. The Dark Side of the Moon was recorded at Abbey Road, and from The Wall on Waters wrote most of the songs. After he left, Gilmour led the band on A Momentary Lapse of Reason and The Division Bell. The Endless River was made mostly from recordings of the Division Bell sessions with Wright, who died in 2008.

The list has 15 records from 1967 to 2014. Left out are the live albums such as Delicate Sound of Thunder and Pulse, the compilations such as Relics and Echoes, the Early Years and Later Years boxes, and the members' own records. About 13 hours of music, 2 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 98%Electronic 2%
  • Rock 98%
  • Electronic 2%

The genres named most: rock, progressive rock, psychedelic rock, art rock, arena rock, ambient.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: United Kingdom 15. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 1990s

The 2010s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list