1001 Albums
en
Create account

9 albums · 1993–2016

Radiohead's studio albums, 1993–2016

Radiohead are a rock band from Oxfordshire: Thom Yorke, Jonny and Colin Greenwood, Ed O'Brien and Philip Selway, who met at Abingdon School. The five have made every record together, with Nigel Godrich producing from OK Computer on.

Pablo Honey had the single Creep. The Bends followed, then OK Computer, which won the Grammy for Best Alternative Music Album. Kid A and Amnesiac, from the same sessions, turned to electronics and jazz. In Rainbows first came out as a download whose buyers set the price, and A Moon Shaped Pool has strings arranged by Jonny Greenwood.

The list has 9 records from 1993 to 2016. Left out are the live I Might Be Wrong, the B-sides and remixes of Com Lag and TKOL RMX 1234567, the anniversary sets OKNOTOK and Kid A Mnesia, and the members' own records, The Smile among them. About 7 hours of music, 1 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 85%Electronic 11%Pop 4%
  • Rock 85%
  • Electronic 11%
  • Pop 4%

The genres named most: alternative rock, rock, art rock, electronic, ambient pop, art pop.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: United Kingdom 9. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list