1001 Albums
en
Create account

9 albums · 1978–2011

Kate Bush's studio albums, 1978–2011

Kate Bush is a singer, songwriter and pianist from Bexleyheath, in south-east London. EMI signed her after David Gilmour of Pink Floyd helped her record her first demos, and she has produced her own albums since The Dreaming.

The Kick Inside came out when she was nineteen, and its single Wuthering Heights went to number one in Britain. Hounds of Love was made mostly in a studio she built at her home; its second side is a suite of songs, The Ninth Wave. Twelve years passed between The Red Shoes and Aerial, a double album, and 50 Words for Snow is a set of songs about winter.

The list has 9 records from 1978 to 2011. Left out are Director's Cut, new recordings of songs from The Sensual World and The Red Shoes, the live albums Live at Hammersmith Odeon and Before the Dawn, and compilations such as The Whole Story and The Other Sides. About 8 hours of music, 1 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 70%Pop 26%Electronic 4%
  • Rock 70%
  • Pop 26%
  • Electronic 4%

The genres named most: rock, art rock, pop, pop rock, alternative rock, art pop.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: United Kingdom 9. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list