1001 Albums
en
Create account

13 albums · 1967–1996

Fabrizio De André's studio albums, 1967–1996

Fabrizio De André was a singer and songwriter from Genoa, born in 1940. He sang of thieves, prostitutes and the poor of the old town by the port, and put songs by Georges Brassens, Leonard Cohen and Bob Dylan into Italian. He died in 1999.

La buona novella retells the life of Jesus from the apocryphal gospels, and Non al denaro, non all'amore né al cielo sets poems from Edgar Lee Masters' Spoon River Anthology. He wrote Volume 8 with Francesco De Gregori, and Creuza de mä, sung in Genoese, with Mauro Pagani. Anime salve, the last album, he made with Ivano Fossati.

The list has 13 records from 1967 to 1996. Left out are the live albums, among them the two with PFM from 1979 and 1980 and 1991 Concerti, the compilations, and the records put together after his death. About 8 hours of music, 2 days of a few records each.

By genre

World 55%Folk & Country 35%Rock 10%
  • World 55%
  • Folk & Country 35%
  • Rock 10%

The genres named most: cantautore, folk, folk rock, italian, rock, world.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: Italy 13. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 1990s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list