1001 Albums
en
Create account

16 albums · 1969–1992

Camarón de la Isla's studio albums, 1969–1992

Camarón de la Isla was José Monje Cruz, a flamenco singer born in San Fernando, near Cádiz, in 1950. He died in 1992, at forty-one.

His first nine albums, from Al verte las flores lloran in 1969 to Castillo de arena in 1977, he made with the guitarist Paco de Lucía. La leyenda del tiempo, in 1979, set poems by Federico García Lorca to flamenco with rock players, produced by Ricardo Pachón. Tomatito was his guitarist from the late seventies on, and he and Paco de Lucía both play on Potro de rabia y miel, the last album, in 1992.

The list has 16 records from 1969 to 1992. Left out are the live albums, among them Flamenco vivo and the concerts in Paris and Montreux, the records put together after his death, such as Antología inédita, and the compilations. About 9 hours of music, 2 days of a few records each.

By genre

Latin 96%Rock 2%Other 2%
  • Latin 96%
  • Rock 2%
  • Other 2%

The genres named most: flamenco, rock, spanish.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: Spain 16. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 1990s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list