1001 Albums
en
Create account

10 albums · 1997–2024

Nightwish's studio albums, 1997–2024

Nightwish are a symphonic metal band from Kitee, in eastern Finland, formed in 1996 by the keyboard player Tuomas Holopainen, who writes most of their songs, with the guitarist Emppu Vuorinen and the singer Tarja Turunen. Turunen sang until 2005, Anette Olzon on the next two albums, and Floor Jansen from 2013 on.

Oceanborn and Wishmaster set Turunen's trained soprano against fast power metal. Marko Hietala joined on bass and second voice for Century Child, and Once was recorded with an orchestra and choir in London. Dark Passion Play brought in the piper Troy Donockley. Imaginaerum came out with a film of the same name, and Endless Forms Most Beautiful took its title from Charles Darwin, with Richard Dawkins reading on it.

The list has 10 records from 1997 to 2024. Left out are the live albums, among them End of an Era and Decades: Live in Buenos Aires, the compilations such as Highest Hopes and Decades, the EP Over the Hills and Far Away, Imaginaerum (The Score), the orchestral version of Yesterwynde, and the members' own records. About 11 hours of music, 1 days of a few records each.

By genre

Metal 85%Rock 12%Punk & New Wave 3%
  • Metal 85%
  • Rock 12%
  • Punk & New Wave 3%

The genres named most: symphonic metal, rock, metal, power metal, gothic metal, gothic rock.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: Finland 10. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list