1001 Albums
en
Create account

55 albums · 1967–2024

Albums recorded live at the Fillmore, Fillmore East and Fillmore West, 1967–2024

Bill Graham put on concerts at the Fillmore Auditorium in San Francisco from the mid-sixties. In 1968 he opened the Fillmore East in New York and moved his San Francisco shows to a larger hall, the Fillmore West; he closed both in 1971. The old Fillmore reopened in 1994.

Charles Lloyd's quartet, with Keith Jarrett on piano, recorded Love-In there in 1967, and Albert King Live Wire/Blues Power the year after. The Allman Brothers Band's At Fillmore East, Miles Davis at Fillmore and Jimi Hendrix's Band of Gypsys come from the hall in New York, and Aretha Franklin and King Curtis played the Fillmore West in 1971. Many sets came out decades later, the Grateful Dead's and Neil Young's with Crazy Horse among them. Lucinda Williams, Los Lobos and Cypress Hill recorded at the reopened Fillmore.

The list has 55 records from 1967 to 2024, by the year each came out. Left out are the compilations of several artists, albums of radio broadcasts, records made there only in part, such as 4 Way Street, halls of the same name in other cities, and the albums Deezer does not have, among them Live/Dead and the Who's Live at the Fillmore East 1968. About 84 hours of music, 5 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 68%Jazz 12%Blues 10%Other 10%
  • Rock 68%
  • Jazz 12%
  • Blues 10%
  • Other 10%

The genres named most: rock, jazz, blues, psychedelic rock, blues rock, soul.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 3 countries: United States 47, United Kingdom 6, Canada 1. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Sessions and festivals first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

304 albums · 2014

What the Tomorrowland 2014 lineup released that year

The headliners and stage hosts of Tomorrowland 2014, in Boom in July, released a lot that year: Avicii's True, Tiësto's A Town Called Paradise, Skrillex's Recess, Martin Garrix's Gold Skies and hundreds of singles, EPs and mixes.

Electronic 96%Folk & Country 1%Pop 1%Other 2%
  • Electronic 96%
  • Folk & Country 1%
  • Pop 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

47 albums · 1991–2020

The albums of MTV Unplugged, 1991–2020

From 1989 MTV sat musicians down with acoustic instruments in front of a small audience, and the best of the sessions came out on record: Eric Clapton's Layla slowed down, Nirvana in New York a few months before the end, Lauryn Hill alone with a guitar, and the Latin American series with Soda Stereo, Maná, Shakira and Café Tacvba.

Rock 57%Pop 12%Latin 8%Other 23%
  • Rock 57%
  • Pop 12%
  • Latin 8%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list