1001 Albums
en
Create account

9 albums · 1969–1982

Led Zeppelin's studio albums, 1969–1982

Led Zeppelin were a rock band from London, formed in 1968 by the guitarist Jimmy Page with the singer Robert Plant, the bassist and keyboard player John Paul Jones and the drummer John Bonham. Page produced all their records. The band broke up after Bonham died in 1980.

Led Zeppelin II, with Whole Lotta Love, was recorded in studios along their 1969 tours. Much of Led Zeppelin III was written at Bron-Yr-Aur, a cottage in Wales, and leans on acoustic guitars. The fourth album has no title on its sleeve and holds Stairway to Heaven. Physical Graffiti, a double album, was the first on their own label, Swan Song, and In Through the Out Door was recorded at Polar Studios in Stockholm.

The list has 9 records from 1969 to 1982. Coda, put out after the split, gathers outtakes from across their years. Left out are the live albums The Song Remains the Same, How the West Was Won and Celebration Day, the BBC Sessions, the compilations such as Mothership, and the members' own records. About 7 hours of music, 1 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 96%Blues 4%
  • Rock 96%
  • Blues 4%

The genres named most: hard rock, rock, blues rock, classic rock, blues.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: United Kingdom 9. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1980s

  • CodaLed Zeppelin · 1982

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list