1001 Albums
en
Create account

14 albums · 1973–1995

Queen's studio albums, 1973–1995

Queen were a rock band from London, formed in 1970 by the guitarist Brian May, the drummer Roger Taylor and the singer and pianist Freddie Mercury. The bassist John Deacon joined in 1971, and all four wrote songs for the band.

Sheer Heart Attack brought their first big hit, Killer Queen. A Night at the Opera holds Bohemian Rhapsody, and News of the World opens with We Will Rock You and We Are the Champions. The Game was the first of their albums with a synthesizer and has Another One Bites the Dust. Innuendo was the last to come out in Mercury's lifetime; he died in November 1991, and the other three finished Made in Heaven from his last recordings.

The list has 14 records from 1973 to 1995. Left out are the soundtrack Flash Gordon, the live albums such as Live Killers and Live Magic, the compilations such as Greatest Hits, The Cosmos Rocks, made with Paul Rodgers, and the members' own records. About 10 hours of music, 2 days of a few records each.

By genre

Rock 90%Pop 10%
  • Rock 90%
  • Pop 10%

The genres named most: rock, hard rock, pop rock, pop, art rock, glam rock.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 1 country: United Kingdom 14. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 1990s

More lists

Lists of Artists first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list